Club Record Fish

Club records are based upon tournament entries or Best of Species entries during the legal fishing seasons for the eligible species below, which begin the third Saturday in April and continue through December 31 annually.  To be eligible for a club record in the future, a member’s fish must (1) be entered during a scheduled club tournament or (2) be entered in the Best of Species contest.  All fish entered must be caught by hook and line during the legal season for each species and within the club’s fishing boundaries. Club records have been established for the following saltwater species:

1. Bluefish
2. Cobia (added in 2016)
3. Croaker
4. Flounder
5. Puppy Drum (added in 2013)
6. Striped Bass (Rockfish)
7. Spanish Mackerel
8. Speckled Trout (added in 2012)
9. Spot

 

*****    Bluefish   *****

First Place Matt Bruington 5 lbs. 2 oz. 2005
Second Place Larry Hartzler 4 lbs. 8 oz. 2016
Third Place Jan Jamrog 4 lbs. 6 oz. 2019
Fourth Place Susan Hudson 4 lbs. 0 oz. 2010
Fifth Place Tom Smith 4 lbs. 0 oz. 2010
Sixth Place Jeff Gantnier 3 lbs. 15 oz. 2004
Seventh Place John O’Connor 3 lbs. 10 oz. 2019
Eighth Place Jan Jamrog 3 lbs. 10 oz. 2019
Ninth Place Tom Kirkup 3 lbs. 6 oz. 2006
Tenth Place Matt Bruington 3 lbs. 4 oz. 2005

 *****    Cobia (added in 2016)  *****

9064
Andrew Huang and Tom Hedgpeth with Andrew’s Club record Cobia. 58 lbs. and 57 inches caught July 19, 2018
First Place Andrew Huang 58 lbs. 0 oz. 2018
Second Place Ivor Van Heerden 57 lbs. 6 oz. 2018
Third Place John O’Connor 54 lbs. 4 oz. 2017
Fourth Place Riley Moore 47 lbs. 5 oz. 2020
Fifth Place John O’Connor 42 lbs. 8 oz. 2019
Sixth Place Jan Jamrog 41 lbs. 0 oz. 2017
Seventh Place Scott Houghtaling 40 lbs. 6 oz. 2016
Eighth Place Tom Smith 38 lbs. 4 oz. 2017
Ninth Place Jan Jamrog 35 lbs. 10 oz. 2017
Tenth Place James Morgan 31 lbs. 8 oz. 2019

 *****    Croaker  *****

First Place Buzzy Carter 3 lbs. 10 oz. 2009
Second Place Buzzy Carter 2 lbs. 13 oz. 2004
Third Place James Buckle 2 lbs. 12 oz. 2008
Fourth Place Dave Compton 2 lbs. 10 oz. 2010
Fifth Place Emmett Boyd 2 lbs. 5 oz. 2005
Sixth Place Jay Straughan 2 lbs. 2 oz. 2010
Seventh Place Michael Davis 2 lbs. 1 oz. 2007
Eighth Place Jason Paul 2 lbs. 0 oz. 2007
Ninth Place Keith Workman 1 lbs. 15 oz. 2007
Tenth Place Evan Gregg 1 lbs. 13 oz. 2009

 *****    Flounder   *****

Dave Compton's Club Record Flounder 9 lbs. 5 oz.
Dave Compton’s Club Record Flounder   9 lbs. 5 oz.
First Place Dave Compton 9 lbs. 5 oz. 2008
Second Place Pete Talley 7 lbs. 6 oz. 2007
Third Place  Larry Long  7 lbs. 5 oz.  2005
Fourth Place Marty Jewell 7 lbs. 1 oz. 2009
Fifth Place Frank Brewer 6 lbs. 4 oz. 2010
Sixth Place Tom Smith 6 lbs. 0 oz. 2004
Seventh Place John Young 5 lbs. 8 oz. 2004
Eighth Place Matt Bruington 5 lbs. 3 oz. 2005
Ninth Place George Chagalis 5 lbs. 1 oz 2009
Tenth Place Tom Narron 4 lbs. 14 oz. 2005

 *****    Puppy Drum (added in 2013)  *****

TomSmith
Tom Smith – Puppy Drum  24 inches – 6 lbs. September 23, 2017
First Place Tom Smith 6 lbs. 0 oz. 2017
Second Place John O’Connor 5 lbs. 12 oz. 2013
Third Place Tom Smith 5 lbs. 7 oz. 2017
Fourth Place Bob Reed 4 lbs. 8 oz. 2013
Fifth Place John Hoekstra 4 lbs. 7 oz. 2013
Sixth Place Paulette O’Connor 4 lbs. 6 oz. 2013
Seventh Place Paulette O’Connor 4 lbs. 1 oz. 2013
Eighth Place Tom Smith 3 lbs. 8 oz. 2013
Ninth Place Jan Jamrog 3 lbs. 4 oz. 2017
Tenth Place John O’Connor  3 lbs. 1 oz.  2013

 *****    Rockfish   *****

JohnElkin
John Elkin citation Rockfish 49 lbs. 4 oz. Length 46 inches December 6, 2018
First Place John Elkin Jr. 49 lbs. 4 oz. 2018
Second Place Earl Peirotti 42 lbs. 12 oz. 2020
Third Place Buzzy Carter 38 lbs. 10 oz. 2010
Fourth Place Ken Chaffin 38 lbs. 2 oz. 2009
Fifth Place Billy Thorpe 38 lbs. 1 oz. 2012
Sixth Place Steve Cunningham 37 lbs. 4 oz. 2020
Seventh Place John Elkin Jr. 37 lbs. 0 oz. 2015
Eighth Place Pete Talley 36 lbs. 3 oz. 2012
Ninth Place Howard Tucker 32 lbs. 6 oz. 2009
Tenth Place Jerry Rushing 32 lbs. 1 oz. 2014
Eleventh Place Ken Chaffin 32 lbs. 0 oz. 2012
Twelfth Place Bill Bailey 31 lbs.  5 oz. 2011

 *****    Spanish Mackerel   *****

First Place Emmett Boyd 6 lbs. 13 oz. 2007
Second Place Pat Quisenberry 6 lbs. 6 oz. 2004
Third Place Tom Smith 5 lbs. 10 oz. 2007
Fourth Place Leroy Bussells 4 lbs. 8 oz. 2017
Fifth Place Jan Jamrog 4 lbs. 3 oz 2016
Sixth Place Jan Jamrog 4 lbs. 2 oz. 2019
Seventh Place Pack Sheffield 3 lbs. 9 oz. 2012
Eighth Place Jan Jamrog 3 lbs. 9 oz. 2017
Ninth Place Jacqueline Francis 3 lbs. 8 oz. 2008
Tenth Place Jay Straughan 3 lbs. 6 oz. 2008

 *****    Speckled Trout (added in 2012)   *****

TomSmithSpeck8lb1oz
Tom Smith Club Record Speckled Trout 8 lbs. 1 oz. October 10, 2017
First Place Tom Smith 8 lbs. 1 oz. 2017
Second Place Tom Smith 5 lbs. 11 oz. 2017
Third Place Paulette O’Connor 5 lbs. 6 oz. 2013
Fourth Place Ronald Campbell 5 lbs. 6 oz. 2013
Fifth Place Bob Reed 5 lbs. 4 oz. 2013
Sixth Place Ronald Campbell 4 lbs. 11 oz. 2013
Seventh Place Ben Ames 3 lbs. 14 oz. 2019
Eighth Place Bob Reed 3 lbs. 11 oz. 2017
Ninth Place Earl Pierotti 3 lbs. 9 oz. 2019
Tenth Place Tom Smith 3 lbs. 2 oz. 2019

 *****    Spot   *****

First Place Donnie O’Leary 1 lbs. 1 oz. 2007
Second Place Dave Compton 12 oz. 2008
Third Place Mark Tumlin 12 oz. 2008
Fourth Place Stuart McKenzie 12 oz. 2015
Fifth Place Stuart Mckenzie 12 oz. 2017
Sixth Place Susan Hudson 11 oz. 2011
Seventh Place Mark Roy 10 oz. 2009
Eighth Place Eric McKenzie 10 oz. 2011
Ninth Place Stuart McKenzie 10 oz. 2011
Tenth Place Jan Jamrog 10 oz. 2012